CFA Institute Systemic Risk Council Urges FSOC to Address the Risks to U.S. Financial Stability Posed by Unregulated and Underregulated Stablecoins
[…] See Marine Bank v. Weaver, 455 U.S. 551 (1982). Stablecoins that do not offer investor returns may not qualify as securities under existing law.

[23] This includes any company that is engaged primarily in the business of investing in securities or is engaged in the business of owning or holding securities and owns or proposes to acquire investment securities having a value exceeding 40 percent of the value of their total assets (exclusive of Government securities and cash items) on an unconsolidated basis. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1). The law excludes Government securities from the definition of securities. Id. at § 80a-3(a)(2).

[24] See 7 U.S.C. § 9(1) (making it unlawful for a person “directly or indirectly, to use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, in connection with . . . a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission shall promulgate . . .”); see also CFTC v. McDonnell, 287 F.Supp.3d 213 (E.D.N.Y. 2018) (concluding that virtual currencies are “commodities” within the meaning of 7 U.S.C. § 9(1)).

[25] See 12 U.S.C. § 5531.